MAY 6, 2015 - NOVEMBER 23, 2016

Monday, June 29, 2015

Week #8 - Training, Trio, Tracting, Talks & Temple

Hey y'all!

I am officially half-way done with training!  I have been in the mission field for 6 weeks now and guess whaaaat!  My companion and I, Sister Peterson, were told by our President last night that we will be training!!!  I am so excited!!  We will be in a Trio and both of us will help train . . . even though I haven't even finished my own training yet.  President must really trust or something!  Haha, but that was probably the most interesting thing that has happened this week!  Since it's summer, most of our investigators are out of town and it's been hard trying to set appointments, but we have been tracting a lot and looking for more investigators!  It's been really great!

Sister Pinster and Sister Peterson
Houston Texas Temple

Yesterday we gave talks in Sacrament Meeting and I never realized how much I love giving talks!  My topic was service . . . which is my favorite thing to talk about and do!  After church, we were able to go to a mission fireside called, "Why I Believe."  It was super cool because converts were the only ones that spoke and they talked about their conversion stories!  The whole point of these firesides is to get our investigators and recent converts there to feel the Spirit and wowwwww it was so strong!!  We were invited to sing in the choir and that was definitely a very powerful experience! 

"Why I Believe" Fireside
This week, we were able to have another reactivation.  Sister Henderson!  We actually tracted into her one of the first days I was here and after that, we have been working with her and reading the Book of Mormon with her a couple days a week.  This week we commited her to come back to church and she told us how much she needed the motivation to get back on her feet and she came to church!!  What a Miracle!  Normally she works on Sundays, but she was able to get it off!
This past week went by soooo fast!  But on Thursday we were able to go to the Houston Temple!  I actually live less than 2 miles away from the temple and pass it a couple times a week.  This week, our District was able to go and do a session.  WOW!  The Houston Temple is so beautiful and we are extremely blessed to live so close to it!

At the Temple with my wonderful district . . . hahaha love them!

This next week will be interesting since it's a Holiday weekend.  The 4th in July in Texas is HUGE!  But I am excited to meet our new sister and to work in a Trio!  It should be super fun! :) 

Love you all and have a great week!! :) 

Sister Pinster

Surviving Storm "Bill"

Car Maintenance FUN, FUN, FUN!!!

Sunday, June 28, 2015

Another picture a family in Texas sent us this week . . .

Breakfast for Dinner . . . Texas Style!

Monday, June 22, 2015

Week #7 - Tropical Storm Bill

Hey Everyone! 

This week has been great! I feel like it went by so fast!  We are starting week 6 of the transfer, which means next week is going to be week 1 of my transfer #2! 

Sister Pinster and Sister Peterson

This week, we were suppose to be hit by a "Big Tropical Storm, Bill."  Well . . . it never came.  We got all prepared and then it rained for about 2 hours and that was it. I guess you could say we were lucky-but I was also let down.  We do have thunderstorms a lot here in Texas and those are really fun.  

We were able to meet with a bunch of LA (less actives) this week as well, and I just love being a missionary and helping others realize how important going to church, reading the scriptures and praying every day truly is!  It's super easy to get out of that habit, but when we do, there is a difference in our lives. I am seeing a lot of changes in our LA because they are keeping their commitments to read, pray, and come to church and it is the best feeling!! I just love being a missionary. :) 

On Tuesday, we met with a potential investigator whose first question to us after we said a prayer was, "Did Mormons baptize Budda?"  Like what?  Weirdest question ever . . . and that's pretty much how the lesson went.  He just had lots of random questions and we didn't get anywhere because he didn't want to learn.  Super sad.  One day he will though!  But we did have to drop him . . . but after that lesson, we were able to teach Jasmine again!  She is starting to progress and read the BOM which is awesome!

We were able to get 2 new investigators this week and they are literally my favorite people ever, Scott and Irma.  Scott is a Deacon at his Catholic Church and Irma is his daughter.  We taught them a little bit about the Plan of Salvation and focused on the BOM and he literally told us, "Everything you have taught me today makes sense and it kind of just fits like a puzzle with my Catholic beliefs and the BOM."  YES!! EXACTLY! I  am suuuuper excited to see both of them progress and they are both so ready to learn more!  It's so awesome! :) The Spirit was so strong in the lesson and I can't wait to teach them more this week!

Well, those were some of the highlights from this week, but I just wanted to say I love y'all and keep up the great work you are doing!  Never forget that you are a child of God and He loves us soooo much!  Share the BOM with friends and neighbors around you! :)

Also, if you have the chance read the talk, "Stay by the Tree" from this last General Conference and do all of the 6 things he tells us to do to endure to the end. 

Hope y'all have a great week! :) 

Sister Pinster

Happy Father's Day Pic

This sweet family in Springs, Texas, texted us a surprise picture with their Father's Day dinner guests.

Sunday, June 21, 2015

Week #6 - "HEY YAL"

HEY YAL - Welcome to Texas

This week has been a great week!  I don't have much time today, but I just want to bear my testimony of the importance of the Sacrament and keeping the Sabbath Day Holy!  I know that when we partake of the Sacrament, we are renewing our covenants with God and we are also able to be forgiven of our sins. Sooo many people forget the importance of the sacrament but I would just challenge all of you this week as you partake of the sacrament at church, to truly remember what the Savior has done for you and always remember Him! 

We also got 3 new investigators this week! But...something I am sooo happy about it the fact we had 3 Re-activations!!!!! Super exciting!!! We have been working a lot with Less Actives and I love it sooo much! This week we were able to talk a lot about the Sacrament and my testimony has grown and I am beginning to understand how truly important the sacrament is and how keeping the Sabbath Day holy is also part of it! 

I love all of you guys and keep up the great work y'all are doing! 

ALSO- We now have iPads and it is the best thing. I have been in Houston for 5 weeks now.  What? So crazy to me and I am loving every minute of it!!! 

Sometimes, we like to take selfies in the car...haha I love my companion.

Also, this lady is in my ward and she is the cutest Great-Grandma ever!

Monday, June 8, 2015

Week #5 - A Week of Miracles

Monday, June 8, 2015

Hey everyone!

I can't believe it's been a whole month since I left Oregon!  And today starts the beginning of the 4th week of my first transfer!  Say whaaaat!  How crazy is that? 

Being on a mission is the best and time is flying by, probably because I am loving every minute of it!  This week I was able to go on an exchange with Sister De La O, the Sister Training Leader in my Zone.  She is from Mexico and she is cutest missionary ever!  She taught me soo much and she has this great desire and is always wanting to share the Gospel!  She's been out here for over a year.

Sister Pinster and Sister De La O

So this week has literally been such a miracle week!  Seriously! We have 4 new investigators!  Our goal is 2 for every week and we were able to find 4 people who are prepared to hear the Gospel!  The Lord's work is truly hasting!  Elisabeth is 17, home schooled and loves learning more about the Gospel and we love teaching her!  She told us she has been searching for the answers to her questions and she has been able to find them through the Book of Mormon and our lessons!  We set a baptismal date for her in July and I can't wait to teach her more and help her prepare! 

Another investigator we taught this week is Rick!  He's an older guy who loves the Bible and actually heard about Temples and got in contact with us because he wants to learn more about how he can be sealed to his wife forever!  Like What?  That is deep doctrine and he is soooo anxious to learn more about the Gospel!  We taught him the Restoration and he basically begged us to come back tomorrow to teach him more.  Haha needless to say he loved learning and wants to know more!  He's so awesome and I can't wait to teach him about the Plan of Salvation!  He's going to love it! 

Next, we have Kristyn, she's someone we have been teaching for a while but the best part about her is that she's a Baptist Minister, and is fully active in her church but also is coming to the knowledge that the BOM is true. I can't wait to see her progress as well!

This week with tracting we ran into sooo many people who wanted to know more and we were able to set up appointments for them this week!  I can't wait to teach the Gospel to every single one of them!  SO many miracles and I know the Lord has His hands in everything we do.  We are just His servants and I am just grateful for this opportunity to be a missionary! 

I started reading the BOM again from the beginning and I love reading about Nephi's faith and courage.  He literally was the best missionary to his brothers and family.  He never gave up and also followed the Lord. 

One of my favorite scriptures right now would have to be 1 Nephi 17:3.  God will always provide a way for each of us to follow the commandments!  I hope all of y'all are having a great week!

Oh and my address is:

16222 Stuebner Airline Road, Apt. 700
Spring, TX 77379

I would love to hear from all of y'all!
Texas is amazing and it's hot and humid but the people are the best!  Everyone is so friendly and even though they have their own beliefs, they listen and encourage us.  We have many families that invite us in for water and then we are able to share more about what we are doing as missionaries.  I also have the best companion (Sister Peterson). favorite. 

Anyways, stay strong and keep on going! 

If you can, watch as many Mormom Messages as you can!  My favorites right now are, "The Hope of God's Light," "Lifting Burdens," and "Mountains to Climb."  We watch these with Less Actives and Investigators all the time and the Spirit is always so strong!

Love y'all and have a great week!!

Sister Pinster

Wednesday, June 3, 2015

Week #4 - Tornado & iPads Mission Conference

Monday, June 1, 2015

Hey y'all! 

Well, I officially survived my first "official" week in Houston, Texas!  If you haven't heard, Houston flooded on Monday night (Memorial Day) and there was also a Tornado that touched down in downtown Houston.  But, thankfully, we did not experience much flooding here in Spring, Texas. It rained so much and I forgot how much I love thunder and lighting storms! (Reminds me of living in Kentucky!)

This week my companion and I ran into some funny people.  For example, on Monday while we were tracting, one man opened the door, looked at our name badges and said, "If you're not Catholic, God doesn't listen to you." And shut the door.  Sister Peterson and I just looked at each other and starting laughing so hard. "What just happened?" was all we could say. The people here are just so funny that way and I love it. Also on Monday, we ran into a salesman who basically tracked us down because he's an RM and wanted to go to a lesson with us. A lot of RMs come to Texas and sell pest control and we have already run into a couple this summer. 

On Tuesday, we had Mission Conference! Elder Nielson came and spoke to us about iPads!!!! Which we should be getting in the next couple of weeks and I am so so excited!! :) I saw Sister Soto, Sister Packard, Elder Gay and Elder Tidwell! It was such a fun reunion with everyone! I haven't seen Elder Tidwell in a couple of months and it was really nice seeing him.  I was able to sit by Sister Soto and she was telling me all about her area and how Elder Tidwell and her are now Bff's. Hahaha

I also gave out my first Book of Mormon on Tuesday! "I placed my first Book of Mormon!" No big deal...but seriously the man we gave it to wants to read and learn more about why it is so important to us! We are going to follow-up with him later this week. It was really funny because when he opened the door for us, he said, "What are two pretty young ladies doing on my doorstep?" He has to be at least in his 70's because he was telling us all about his grandbabies--such a nice and cute old man. 

Wednesday I taught my first "official" lesson on the Restoration to a lady named Lucia, who we met tracting the week before. She kept telling us, "This makes sense" and we are sooo excited to see her progress! We also ran into a very intelligent man later that day who grew up LDS but has a hard time with some of the teachings. He has studied over 100 different versions of the Bible but loves learning more and was willing to read the Book of Mormon! We testified to him and let him know that if he prays and asks God with a sincere desire to know if it the word of God, He will give him the answer he has been looking for. I am super excited to see him this week and find out how his reading and praying has been going!

Thursday was kind of a weird day because we spend most of the time doing Weekly Planning. Since it was my first time, we had to take almost 5 hours to plan. Crazy, right? And after that we went tracting and ran into some super sassy, not so nice, and overly nice people.  Later in the day, my companion and I were both prompted to get into our car and drive away. Not sure why, but I know Heavenly Father was warning us and protecting us.

Friday we had District Meeting and then we taught this super awesome lady, Bveon, about the Book of Mormon. She works all the time and so does her husband, but she wants to meet with us again! We also meet with a referral, Rick, who has read the BOM twice, knows it is true, but wants to learn more! And that's were we come in! He is so awesome and I can't wait to teach him!

Saturday we went tracting pretty much all day and followed up with some Less Actives, and on Sunday we had Stake Conference! Elder Satita spoke and the Spirit was so strong!  

We officially have 2 new investigators this week, we placed 5 BOMs, lots of potential investigators, and getting ready for 3 baptisms in June! Super exciting!! 

Love you all so much!! Thank you for the wonderful emails! The Church is true and I have the best calling because I get to share the happiness and joy I have because of the Gospel with others!! It is the best thing ever! It's not always easy, but it is definitely worth it and I love every minute of it! :)

Thanks again! Have a great week!

Sister Pinster :)

Oh and here is my awesome Companion and I! Love her!